Commissioner of Labor v. Claywell Electric
[…] In the alternative, the commissioner contends that even if the statute of limitations enumerated in § 49-42 applies to this case, he is not subject to that statute of limitations, either.

General Statutes § 49-42(b) provides in relevant part: "Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the person suing, in the superior court for the judicial district where the contract was to be performed, irrespective of the amount in controversy in the suit, but no such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a . . ." (Emphasis added.)