Commissioner of Labor v. Claywell Electric
[…] General Statutes § 49-42(b) provides in relevant part: "Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the person suing, in the superior court for the judicial district where the contract was to be performed, irrespective of the amount in controversy in the suit, but no such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the applicable payment date provided for in subsection (a) of section 49-41a . . ." (Emphasis added.)

General Statutes § 52-596 provides: "No action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues, except that this limitation shall be tolled upon the filing with the Labor Commissioner of a complaint of failure to pay wages pursuant to the provisions of chapter 558."

Normally, a statute of limitations defense "must be specially pleaded and cannot be raised by a [motion to dismiss]." Ross Realty Corp. v.