Commissioner of Labor v. Chudzik
[…] Special Term erred in declaring the statute unconstitutional. Since notice of exempt property must be given to a judgment debtor pursuant to CPLR 5222 (d) and 5232 (c), the failure of Labor Law § 573 (2) to require such notice does not render the statute unconstitutional because the two statutes, covering the same general subject matter, should be construed together and applied harmoniously and consistently (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 221). This rule of statutory construction is particularly appropriate here since Labor Law § 573 (2) incorporates by reference CPLR article 52 in authorizing a Sheriff or Labor Department employee to "proceed upon the warrant in the same manner, and with like effect, as that provided by law in respect to executions issued against property upon judgments of a court of record".


Summaries of

Commissioner of Labor v. Chudzik

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Fourth Department
Nov 10, 1986
124 A.D.2d 1035 (N.Y. App. Div. 1986)
Case details for

Commissioner of Labor v. Chudzik

Case Details