Commission on H.R. v. Sullivan A.
[…] In response to Hanson's request regarding the apartment, Robert Sullivan's secretary stated that as she understood the program Sullivan Associates was not eligible for the Section 8 program because it would not allow a landlord to collect a two month security deposit. (Stipulation of Facts, ¶ 12) The regulations limit the amount of security deposit a landlord can collect from a Section 8 tenant to "the greater of one month's Total Tenant Payment or $50 . . ." 24 C.F.R. § 882.112 (a). CHRO claims that this limitation is alleviated by other regulations that provide that the landlord may be reimbursed for up to two months rent by the housing authority at the end of the tenancy for unpaid rent or damages.

"If the security deposit is insufficient to reimburse the Owner for the unpaid Tenant Rent or other amounts which the Family owes under the Lease, or if the Owner did not collect a security deposit, the Owner may claim reimbursement from the [Public Housing Authority] for an amount not to exceed the lesser of: (1) [t]he amount owed the Owner, or (2) [t]wo month's Contract Rent; minus, in either case, the greater of the security deposit actually collected or the amount of security deposit the Owner could have collected . . ." 24 C.F.R. § 882.112(d). This provision is incorporated into the contract the landlord signs with the housing authority.