Commission on H.R. v. Sullivan A.
[…] Sup. 7333 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1998)

Opinion

No. CVBR9410-02569/02620

June 8, 1998 CT Page 7334


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


This is a case of first impression concerning the meaning of General Statutes § 46a-64c, Connecticut's fair housing statute. The issues in this case concern specifically a provision added by amendment in 1989 which prohibits discrimination based on "lawful source of income." The principal question is whether it is discrimination under the terms of this statute to refuse to rent to a person who receives rent subsidies under the federal program commonly referred to as Section 8 because of that program's requirements.

General Statutes § 46a-64c reads in relevant part: "(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) To refuse to sell or rent . . . a dwelling to any person because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful source of income or familial status." Lawful source of income is defined as "income derived from social security, supplemental security income, housing assistance, child support, alimony or public or general assistance." General Statutes § 46a-63 (3). Subsection (b)(5) of § 46a-64c provides an exception as follows: "The provisions of this section with respect to the prohibition of discrimination on the basis of lawful source of income shall not prohibit the denial of full and equal accommodations solely on the basis of insufficient income."

"Section 8" refers to the federal program of rent subsidies administered by HUD under section 8 of the National Housing Act, as amended in 1974, and codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1437f.