Commi. Enviro. Prot. v. Sergy Co.
[…] Specifically, § 22a-438(a) provides that "[t]he Attorney General, upon complaint of the commissioner, shall institute a civil action in the superior court . . . to recover such penalty." Additionally, "[t]he commissioner may also request that the Attorney General bring an action in the superior court . . . to enjoin any person who fails to comply with any provision of [General Statutes §§ ] 22a-134 to 22a-134e . . ." General Statutes § 22a-134a(j); see also General Statutes § 22a-6(a) ("[T]he commissioner shall have the power to . . . institute legal proceedings including, but not limited to, suits for injunctions, for the enforcement of any statute . . . administered . . . by him [or her]").

In summary, the obligations that are being imposed upon Magnetek and enforced by the plaintiff are based on statutory mandates imposed particularly on Magnetek under the Transfer Act.