Commi. Enviro. Prot. v. Sergy Co.
[…] When such pollution or contamination or emergency results from the joint negligence or other actions of two or more persons, firms or corporations, each shall be liable to the others for a pro rata share of the costs of containing, and removing or otherwise mitigating the effects of the same and for all damage caused thereby."

Magnetek does not allege that the individuals identified in its special defense, Farley, Sergy or Gavin, have a transferor relationship with Magnetek as defined under the Transfer Act. See generally General Statutes § 22a-134(1) (with defined exceptions, transfer of establishment "means any transaction or proceeding through which an establishment undergoes a change in ownership").

The Supreme Court's decision in Connecticut Building Wrecking Co. v. Carothers, 218 Conn. 580, 590 A.2d 447 (1991), relied on by Magnetek, is distinguishable.