Commi. Enviro. Prot. v. Sergy Co.
[…] General Statutes § 22a-134 (12). As defined in § 22a-134(6), a certifying party "means . . . a person associated with the transfer of an establishment who signs a Form III . . . and who agrees to investigate the parcel in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines and to remediate pollution caused by any release at the establishment in accordance with the remediation standards . . ."

Furthermore, former § 22a-134a(h) provided in relevant part: "[i]f the commissioner [of environmental protection] notifies the certifying party to a Form III . . . that the commissioner's review and written approval of the investigation of the parcel and remediation of the establishment [are] required, such certifying party shall, on or before thirty days of the receipt of such notice . . . submit for the commissioner's review and written approval a proposed schedule for: (1) investigating the parcel and remediating the establishment; [and] (2) submitting to the commissioner scopes of work, technical plans, technical reports and progress reports related to such investigation and remediation . . ." In paragraphs ten and eleven of the amended complaint's fifth count, the plaintiff alleges that it gave Magnetek, as a Form III certifying party, a request to submit a proposal as required under former § 22a-134a(h), and Magnetek failed to comply.