Commi. Enviro. Prot. v. Sergy Co.
[…] There is no dispute between the parties about the requirements imposed on a Form III filer under the Transfer Act. As a person signing a Form III certification, Magnetek "agree[d] to investigate the parcel in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines and to remediate pollution caused by any release of a hazardous waste or hazardous substance from the establishment in accordance with the remediation standards." General Statutes § 22a-134 (12). As defined in § 22a-134(6), a certifying party "means . . . a person associated with the transfer of an establishment who signs a Form III . . . and who agrees to investigate the parcel in accordance with prevailing standards and guidelines and to remediate pollution caused by any release at the establishment in accordance with the remediation standards . . ."