Commi. Enviro. Prot. v. Sergy Co.
[…] A certifying party is not without any remedy under the Transfer Act. The Transfer Act creates a private right of action in favor of a transferee holding its transferor strictly liable for remediation costs and damages caused by the transferor's failure to comply with the act. General Statutes § 22a-134b; see also General Statutes § 22a-452(a); Northeast Connecticut Economic Alliance, Inc. v. ATC Partnership, 272 Conn. 14, 40, 861 A.2d 473 (2004); Sergy Co., LLC v. Magnetek, Inc., supra, 48 Conn. L. Rptr. 319.

General Statutes § 22a-134b provides in relevant part: "Failure of the transferor to comply with any of the provisions of sections 22a-134 to 22a-134e inclusive, entitles the transferee to recover damages from the transferor, and renders the transferor of the establishment strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all remediation costs and for all direct and indirect damages."