Commi. Enviro. Prot. v. Sergy Co.
[…] General Statutes § 22a-134d provides that a person violating the provisions of the Transfer Act "shall be assessed a civil penalty . . . in accordance with [General Statutes § ]22a-438." Under § 22a-438(a), a liable party "shall be assessed a civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, to be fixed by the court, for each offense."

There is also no dispute that the plaintiff has the authority to institute a suit to seek fines or injunctive relief against parties who violate the Transfer Act. Specifically, § 22a-438(a) provides that "[t]he Attorney General, upon complaint of the commissioner, shall institute a civil action in the superior court . . . to recover such penalty."