Commey v. United States
[…] B. Statutory Background

As initially passed in 2000, the DNA Act required that the Bureau of Prisons ("BOP") collect a DNA sample "from each individual in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons who is, or has been, convicted of a qualifying Federal offense," and that the probation office collect a sample from "an individual on probation, parole or supervised release" who is, or has been, convicted of a qualifying Federal offense. 42 U.S.C. §§ 14135a(a)(1)(B) & (2). The term "qualifying Federal offense" includes, among other things, any felony and "crime of violence." Id. § 14135a(d).

Congress expanded the reach of the Act in 2006, allowing the Attorney General to "collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted or from non-United States persons who are detained under the authority of the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(1)(A). The amendment did not contain a limitation that the individual be arrested, charged or convicted of a "qualifying Federal offense."

After collection, the DNA sample is provided to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for analysis and inclusion in the Combined DNA Index System ("CODIS"), a centralized system that includes offender profiles obtained through federal, state and territorial DNA collection programs, as well as forensic profiles drawn from crime scene evidence. See 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(b); 42 U.S.C. § 14132(a).

The expansion went into effect with the promulgation of regulations by the Attorney General effective January 9, 2009. See 28 C.F.R. § 28.12. In relevant part, the regulations provide that "[a]ny agency of the United States that arrests or detains individuals or supervises individuals facing charges shall collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted." Id. § 28.12(b).