Commercial Residential Construction, Inc. v. Steadfast Sunrise
[…] That the liens listed “CRC, Inc.” as the claimant is of no consequence because, as just discussed, CRC, Inc. and Commercial Residential Construction, Inc. are one in the same. (Ibid.)

Steadfast argues, as it did below, that the liens are unenforceable because “Commercial Residential Construction, Inc.... was never duly licensed as a contractor to do business as ‘CRC, Inc., ’ and ‘CRC, Inc.’ was never duly licensed as a contractor.” In support of its argument, Steadfast relies on sections 7059.1 and 7083. Section 7059.1, subdivision (b) provides that “[a] licensee shall not conduct business under more than one name for each license, ” while section 7083 requires that “all licensees... notify the registrar... within 90 days of any change to information recorded under this chapter, ” including “changes in business address, personnel, [and] business name....”