Commercial Residential Construction, Inc. v. Steadfast Sunrise
[…] Thus, contrary to Steadfast’s assertion, no consideration was required under Civil Code section 1698. Moreover, even assuming the “General Rules & Regulations For Remodeling” did not create a contract between Commercial Residential Construction, Inc. and Steadfast, as Steadfast contends, it was the starting point for a subsequent agreement concerning the payment and return of the construction deposit. Thus, that Commercial Residential Construction, Inc. was not a party to the “General Rules & Regulations For Remodeling, ” is of no consequence.

Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (c) provides that “[u]nless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration.”

The trial court erred in sustaining the demurrer as to the fourth cause of action.

DISPOSITION

The judgment of dismissal is reversed as to Steadfast. Plaintiff shall recover its costs on appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(1)-(2).).

We concur: NICHOLSON, J., MAURO, J.