Commercial Federal Bank v. Dorado Network Systems Corporation
[…] Dorado does not argue and has presented no evidence in support of this basis for exercising federal jurisdiction.

In evaluating Commercial Federal's citizenship, it is important to recognize the distinction between the charters and cases discussing the citizenship of national banking associations and federal savings banks. Unlike federal savings banks (such as Commercial Federal), national banking associations are formed and chartered pursuant to 12 U.S.C § 21 et. seq. Under 28 U.S.C.A. § 1348, "[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located." This statutory language provides the basis for determining the state citizenship of national banking associations for the purpose of determining federal diversity.