Commercial Federal Bank v. Dorado Network Systems Corporation
[…] The bank was a national citizen, and the court lacked diversity subject matter jurisdiction. Auriemma Consulting, 367 F. Supp. 2d at 314-15.

National consumer cooperative banks are chartered under the National Consumer Cooperative Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 3001- 3051. Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 3011, "[t]he principal office of the Bank shall be in Washington, District of Columbia, and, for the purpose of venue, shall be considered a resident thereof."Iceland Seafood held that this provision determines venue but not state citizenship for the purposes of jurisdiction.

As applied to this case, Commercial Federal conducts internet banking and extends mortgage loans in all fifty states, and it has credit card customers in forty-four states.