Commercial Credit Grp. Inc. v. Protégé Excavation, Inc.
[…] In re Yalkut, 2008-NMSC-009, ¶ 25, 176 P.3d 1119 (per curiam) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also Security Pacific Financial Services v. Signfilled Corp., 1998-NMCA-046, ¶ 15.

In order to secure the collateral against potential concealment, disposition or waste, New Mexico authorizes, upon a proper showing, the issuance of a writ of replevin at the commencement of the case. NMSA 1978, § 42-8-5. In order to obtain a pre-judgment writ of replevin, an affidavit must be filed "stating: A. that the plaintiff is lawfully entitled to the possession of the property mentioned in the complaint; B. that the same was wrongfully taken or wrongfully detained by the defendant; C. that the plaintiff has reason to believe that the defendant may conceal, dispose of, or waste the property or the revenues therefrom or remove the property from the jurisdiction, during the pendency of the action; D. that the right of action accrued within one year; and E. specific facts, from which it clearly appears that the above allegations are justified." Id.

New Mexico also requires posting of a bond before execution of a pre-judgment writ of replevin.