Comm. Overseeing Action For Lumber Int'l Trade Investigations or Negotiations v. United States
[…] Congress expressly approved the SAA in the URAA. See 19 U.S.C. § 3511(a)(2). Further, the SAA "shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act [i.e., the URAA] in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation or application." Id. § 3512(d).

The SAA misattributes changes made by URAA § 269 to URAA § 265. See SAA at 941-42, reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4251; URAA § 269(a) (amending 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1 to add new subsection (e)).

Section 103 of the URAA delegated authority to Commerce, among others, to promulgate interim and final regulations implementing the provisions of the Act. See 19 U.S.C. § 3513. Section 103(a) of the URAA delegates authority to "appropriate officers of the United States Government [to] issue such regulations, as may be necessary to ensure that any provision of this Act, or amendment made by this Act, . . . is appropriately implemented." Id. § 3513(a)(2). Section 103(b) of the URAA authorized the promulgation of "interim regulation[s] necessary or appropriate to carry out any action proposed in the [SAA] approved under section 3511(a) of this title to implement an agreement described in section 3511(d)(7), (12), or (13) of this title" within "[one] year after the date on which the agreement enters into force with respect to the United States." Id. § 3513(b).

On May 11, 1995, Commerce issued interim regulations. See Antidumping and Countervailing Duties, 60 Fed.