Comm. Overseeing Action For Lumber Int'l Trade Investigations or Negotiations v. United States
[…] When Commerce finds that "countervailable subsidization is occurring," 19 C.F.R. § 351.210(a) (defining "final determination[s]"), Commerce must determine an estimated individual countervailable subsidy rate for each exporter and producer individually investigated as well as an "estimated all-others rate for all exporters and producers not individually investigated." 19 U.S.C. § 1671d(c)(1)(B)(i)(I). Commerce must then "order the posting of a cash deposit, bond, or other security . . . for each entry of the subject merchandise in an amount based on the estimated individual countervailable subsidy rate, the estimated all-others rate, or the estimated countrywide subsidy rate." Id. § 1671d(c)(1)(B)(ii). "[T]he cash deposit rates established in an investigation are prospective because they affect future entries, 'not just those made within a specific time period.'" Lumber I, 393 F.Supp.3d at 1278 (quoting NSK Corp. v.