Comm. Overseeing Action For Lumber Int'l Trade Investigations or Negotiations v. United States
[…] Subsection (k) of the new shipper regulation also provided for Commerce's implementation of CVD expedited reviews. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.214(k) (1998); Preamble, 62 Fed. Reg. at 27, 321.

Subsection (k) of the new shipper regulation permits a respondent that was not selected "for individual examination" or accepted "as a voluntary respondent" in a CVD investigation in which Commerce "limited the number of exporters or producers to be individually examined" to "request a review . . . within 30 days of the date of publication in the Federal Register of the [CVD] order." 19 C.F.R. § 351.214(k)(1). Any company requesting a CVD expedited review must certify compliance with certain regulatory requirements. See id. § 351.214(k)(1)(i)-(iii). An expedited review will be initiated "in the month following the month in which a request for review is due." Id. § 351.214(k)(2)(i). Additionally, the expedited review will be conducted "in accordance with the provisions of this section applicable to new shipper reviews," subject to certain exceptions. Id. § 351.214(k)(3).

Those exceptions are:

(i) The period of review will be the period of investigation used by the [agency] in the investigation that resulted in the publication of the countervailing duty order;