Comm. Overseeing Action For Lumber Int'l Trade Investigations or Negotiations v. United States
[…] For the reasons discussed herein, the court will sustain Commerce's Remand Results and vacate 19 C.F.R. § 351.214(k) and the Final Results of Expedited Review. The court further orders prospective application of its judgment in this case.

Background

The URAA amended the domestic antidumping ("AD") and CVD laws in connection with several international trade agreements referred to as the Uruguay Round Agreements. See 19 U.S.C. §§ 3511(a)(1), (d), & 3501(7). One such agreement is the Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures ("SCM Agreement"). Id. § 3511(d)(12); see generally Agreement Establishing the World Trade Organization, Apr. 15, 1994, 1869 U.N.T.S. 14, Annex 1A, SCM Agreement. Pursuant to Article 19.3 of the SCM Agreement:

Section 101(a) of the URAA reflects congressional approval of "the trade agreements described in subsection (d) resulting from the Uruguay Round of multilateral trade negotiations." 19 U.S.C. § 3511(a)(1). Section 101(b) of the URAA provided for the President's acceptance of the Uruguay Round Agreements. See id. § 3511(b).