Comm. Overseeing Action For Lumber Int'l Trade Investigations or Negotiations v. United States
[…] Reg. at 27, 321, the regulation does not contain a "good cause" requirement necessary to merit excusal from the statutory timeline, 19 C.F.R. § 351.214(k)(1) (stating the requirements for a request for a CVD expedited review). Thus, Commerce reasonably interpreted section 1675(b)(1) as not providing authority for the regulation.

Commerce also rejected 19 U.S.C. § 1671d as a basis for its regulation. See Remand Results at 19-21. Section 1671d governs final investigation determinations. The Governments of Canada and Québec pointed to statutory language requiring Commerce to "determine an estimated individual countervailable subsidy rate for each exporter and producer individually investigated," 19 U.S.C. § 1671d(c)(1)(B)(i)(I), to argue that "nothing . . . in that language requir[es] such individual investigation to occur during the original investigation," Jt. Canada Br. at 26. The Governments of Canada and Québec take the quoted statutory language out of context. Section 1671d(c) governs the effect of final affirmative determinations issued pursuant to section 1671d(a). See 19 U.S.C. § 1671d(c)(1). Subsection (a) provides, in general, for a final determination as to "whether or not a countervailable subsidy is being provided with respect to the subject merchandise" within 75 days of the preliminary determination. Id. § 1671d(a)(1). Commerce's preliminary determination, in turn, is generally due within 65 days following the date on which Commerce initiated an investigation. Id. § 1671b(b)(1).