Comm. Overseeing Action For Lumber Int'l Trade Investigations or Negotiations v. United States
[…] Id. § 1671d(c)(1)(B)(ii). "[T]he cash deposit rates established in an investigation are prospective because they affect future entries, 'not just those made within a specific time period.'" Lumber I, 393 F.Supp.3d at 1278 (quoting NSK Corp. v. United States, 31 CIT 1962, 1965 (2007)).

Contrary to the prospective nature of cash deposits and "[u]nlike the systems of some other countries, the United States uses a 'retrospective' assessment system under which final liability for antidumping and countervailing duties is determined after merchandise is imported." 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(a). This retrospective approach requires that "the amount of duties to be assessed is determined in a review of the order covering a discrete period of time." Id. When an administrative "review is not requested, duties are assessed at the rate established in the completed review covering the most recent prior period or, if no review has been completed, the cash deposit rate applicable at the time merchandise was entered." Id.