Comm. of Transp. v. United Illuminating
[…] Although "[w]henever the absence of jurisdiction is brought to the notice of the court . . . cognizance of it must be taken and the matter passed upon before it can move one further step in the cause; as any movement is necessarily the exercise of jurisdiction" (internal quotation marks and citations are omitted). Baldwin Piano Organ Co. v. Blake, 186 Conn. 295, 297 (1982). There are certain exceptions to this rule. One of the exceptions applicable in this case is General Statutes § 52-109 which provides: "When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff"; The court is satisfied that the wrong name was used as a result of a mistake and the appellant's name should have been Barrett Outdoor Communications, Inc. Therefore, the amendment is accordingly granted, notwithstanding that a motion to dismiss is pending. Wilson v.