COMM. OF STATE INS. FUND v. ISIS STAFF. SOLU.
[…] Finally, in light of the above holdings on the de facto merger and alter ego claims, the court does not reach SIF's remaining claims under the Debtor and Creditor Law. These claims will be severed.

Pre-judgment Receiver

As this court has decided above that a judgment should be granted in favor of petitioner SIF and against respondent Isis, the court will deny petitioner's motion for appointment of a pre-judgment receiver for Isis. CPLR 6401(c) provides that "[a] temporary receivership shall not continue after final judgment unless otherwise directed by the court." Petitioner does not dispute that Isis, by letter dated July 29, 2009, terminated its contract with Unique 2 as of August 28, 2009. (Isis's Pet., Ex.