COMM. OF STATE INS. FUND v. ISIS STAFF. SOLU.
[…] The second action was commenced to recover an unpaid judgment entered on May 23, 2005 in a prior action entitled Commissioners of the State Ins, Fund v Unique Support Services, Inc. [Unique 1], (Sup Ct, New York County, Index No. 403709/03) ("first action"). The judgment in the first action was in the amount of $107,936.44 with interest from July 23, 1997, totaling $184,308.81.

The papers on the motion to appoint a receiver (Pet. Motion) contain more factual detail than the papers on the petition and will be considered by the court in determining the petition.

CPLR 5225(b) authorizes a judgment creditor to commence a special proceeding "against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee." A turnover proceeding may be used not only to litigate Debtor and Creditor Law claims, but also to hold the transferee liable for the judgment as an alter ego. (See Matter of WBP Central Assocs., LLC v DeCola, 50 AD3d 693 [2d Dept 2008].)

De Facto Merger