Lake Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Julia P. (In re R.R.)
[…] The Department opined Mother had not demonstrated a significant change in circumstances.

On October 4, 2017, the Lake County juvenile court denied Mother's section 388 motion, terminated both parents' parental rights, and selected a permanent plan of adoption. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Mother contends the Santa Clara County juvenile court erred in transferring the dependency case to Lake County based on the circumstance that Father and the Minors resided in Lake County. She points out that section 375, subdivision (a) permits transfer only where "the residence of the person who would be legally entitled to the custody of the minor were it not for the existence of a court order issued pursuant to this chapter is changed to another county . . . ." She argues that, because she was the custodial parent at commencement of the dependency proceeding and because her county of residence did not change, transfer was improper.