In re G.J.
[…] As a general rule, dependency proceedings " 'should not be allowed to drift from major problem-solving circumstances to prolonged attempts to resolve shortcomings in the parental home which would not cause dependency in the first place.' [Citation.]" (In re Kristin W. (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 234, 252 (Kristin W.) But while dependency proceedings are ongoing, if DCFS discovers "new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, [it] shall file a subsequent petition." (§ 342.)

The section 300 circumstance that support dependency jurisdiction relevant here is when "[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of [the parent] to adequately supervise or protect the child, . . . or by the inability of [the parent] to provide regular care for the child due to the parent's . . . substance abuse." (§ 300, subd. (b)(1).) The three elements to a jurisdictional finding under section 300, subdivision (b)(1) are: (1) neglectful conduct by the parent; (2) causation; and (3) "serious physical harm or illness" or a "substantial risk" of serious physical harm or illness.