Comer v. Skeen
[…] Beverage, 211 W. Va. 466, 566 S.E.2d 603 (2002). We similarly find that Syllabus Point 11 of Graham does not apply to this case as it is not a tort action, but an action alleging breach of contract.

Petitioner further argues that the applicable limitations period is ten years given the fiduciary duties respondent owed him due to the attorney-client relationship. Respondent counters that petitioner's action is time-barred given the five-year limitations period for oral contracts. The parties agree that each of these limitations periods is set forth in West Virginia Code § 55-2-6 which provides:

Every action to recover money, which is founded upon an award, or on any contract other than a judgment or recognizance, shall be brought within the following number of years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, that is to say: If the case be upon an indemnifying bond taken under any statute, or upon a bond of an executor, administrator or guardian, curator, committee, sheriff or deputy sheriff, clerk or deputy clerk, or any other fiduciary or public officer, within ten years; if it be upon any other contract in writing under seal, within ten years; if it be upon an award, or upon a contract in writing, signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, but not under seal, within ten years; and if it be upon any other contract, express or implied, within five years, unless it be an action by one party against his copartner for a settlement of the partnership accounts, or upon accounts concerning the trade or merchandise between merchant and merchant, their factors or servants, where the action of account would lie, in either of which cases the action may be brought until the
expiration of five years from a cessation of the dealings in which they are interested together, but not after.
(Emphasis added.).