Comer v. Roosen Varchetti & Olivier, PLLC
[…] Comp. Laws § 339.901(b) (providing that a "[c]ollection agency does not include a person whose collection activities are confined and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency" and then specifying a non-exhaustive list of entities that are not collection agencies, including "[a]n attorney handling claims and collections on behalf of clients and in the attorney's own name"), with Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.251(g) (defining "regulated person" to include the persons excluded under the Occupational Code — namely, those "whose collection activities are confined and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency").
Misleh, 786 F. Supp. 2d at 1337.

E. Plaintiff's Michigan Consumer Protection Act Claim

Plaintiff has also brought a claim under the Michigan Consumer Protection Act, which prohibits "[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce."