Comer v. Roosen Varchetti & Olivier, PLLC
[…] Here, Plaintiff has alleged that Defendants are regulated persons under the MCPA but has not alleged that they are collection agencies under the MOC. Defendants are therefore entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's MOC Claim.

The Misleh court noted:

The Occupational Code's definition of a "collection agency" includes language that exactly mimics the MCPA's definition of a "regulated person," with the result that those who are excluded from the definition of a "collection agency" are included as "regulated persons" under the MCPA. Compare Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.901(b) (providing that a "[c]ollection agency does not include a person whose collection activities are confined and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency" and then specifying a non-exhaustive list of entities that are not collection agencies, including "[a]n attorney handling claims and collections on behalf of clients and in the attorney's own name"), with Mich. Comp.