Comer v. Roosen Varchetti & Olivier, PLLC
[…] To establish malice, Plaintiff would need to prove that Defendants knowingly filed the lien with the intent to cause Plaintiff injury. See GKC Mich. Theaters, 564 N.W.2d at 121 n.3.

Similarly, Plaintiff bases his negligence claim on the invalid lien recorded and maintained against his property. This claim also raises questions of fact and thus summary judgment is improper.

G. Plaintiff's Encumbering Property to Harass Claim

Plaintiff has also brought an encumbering property to harass claim under Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.25(3), which makes a party liable for penalties for the encumbrance of property through the recording of an instrument "without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person." Defendants argue that the lien here is "an instrument of encumbrance authorized by state statute or federal statute" and they are therefore exempt from this statute. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.25(2)(b).