Comeaux v. ATP Oil & Gas Corp.
[…] See 33 U.S.C. § 1910(b)(2) (providing that notice is not required where "the Secretary or the Administrator has commenced enforcement or penalty action with respect to the alleged violation and is conducting such procedures diligently."); 43 U.S.C. § 1349(a)(2)(B) (stating that "if the Attorney General has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil action in a court of the United States or a State with respect to such matter, but in any such action in a court of the United States any person having a legal interest which is or may be adversely affected may intervene as a matter of right."); 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B) (providing that "if the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States, or a State to require compliance with the standard, limitation, or order, but in any such action in a court of the