Comeaux v. ATP Oil & Gas Corp.
[…] Comeaux, having waived opposition to the instant motion, has not pointed to any allegations in his complaint that address the applicable citizen-suit provisions, or support the reasonable inference that Comeaux has complied with them, insofar as those provisions relate to his claims against Champion and Greystar. Accordingly,

See 33 U.S.C. § 1910(b) (providing that "[n]o action may be commenced" under the APPS's citizen-suit provision "prior to 60 days after the plaintiff has given notice, in writing and under oath, to the alleged violator, the Secretary concerned or the Administrator, and the Attorney General."); 43 U.S.C. § 1349(a)(2) (stating that except where an alleged violation "constitutes an imminent threat to the public health or safety or would immediately affect a legal interest of the plaintiff," "no action may be commenced" under OCSLA's citizen-suit provision "prior to sixty days after the