Comeaux v. ATP Oil & Gas Corp.
[…] Accordingly,

See 33 U.S.C. § 1910(b) (providing that "[n]o action may be commenced" under the APPS's citizen-suit provision "prior to 60 days after the plaintiff has given notice, in writing and under oath, to the alleged violator, the Secretary concerned or the Administrator, and the Attorney General."); 43 U.S.C. § 1349(a)(2) (stating that except where an alleged violation "constitutes an imminent threat to the public health or safety or would immediately affect a legal interest of the plaintiff," "no action may be commenced" under OCSLA's citizen-suit provision "prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice of the alleged violation, in writing under oath, to the Secretary and any other appropriate Federal official, to the State in which the violation allegedly occurred or is