Comdisco v. Secretary, Rev.
[…] State, Office of Attorney General of Louisiana, Department of Justice, 506 So.2d 941 (La.App. 1st Cir.), writ denied, 508 So.2d 89 (La. 1987).

The Department assessed Comdisco for a use tax pursuant to La.R.S. 47:302(A)(2). La.R.S. 47:1561 sets forth the avenues by which the Department may, in its discretion, proceed to enforce the collection of this tax: assessment, summary court proceedings, and ordinary suit. In the instant case, the Department chose to use the assessment procedure. La.R.S. 47:1564 provides that the assessment of the tax must "be evidenced by a writing in any form suitable to the collector, which sets forth the name of the taxpayer, the amount determined to be due, the kind of tax, and the taxable period for which it is due." The assessment by the Department must be followed by a written notice to the taxpayer, informing the taxpayer of the assessment and that he has sixty calendar days from the date of the assessment to either pay the amount of the assessment or to appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals for a