Comcast of Or. II, Inc. v. City of Beaverton
[…] 47 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1) ; see Third Order , ¶¶ 73-79. The FCC explained that any fees for the provision of broadband services amounted to improper regulation of information services in violation of § 544(b)(1). Third Order , ¶ 74. Thus, the FCC concluded, franchising authorities could not require "a cable operator to pay fees or secure a franchise to provide broadband service via its franchised cable system." Id. ¶ 76.

Second, the FCC pointed to the definition of "franchise fee" under § 542(g) of the Cable Act. Id. ¶¶ 90-92. Section 542(g) defines "franchise fee" as "any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such." 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(1).