Comcast of Or. II, Inc. v. City of Beaverton
[…] Id.

The FCC offered that analysis in its third order, released in 2019. See In the Matter of Implementation of Section 621(a)(1) of the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 as Amended by the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, 84 Fed. Reg. 44,725 (2019) (Third Order). The FCC offered two bases for its extension of the mixed-use rule to incumbent operators that are not common carriers. First, the FCC pointed to § 544(b)(1) of the Cable Act, which provides:

[T]he franchising authority, to the extent related to the establishment or operation of a cable system ... in its request for proposals for a franchise ... may establish requirements for facilities and equipment, but may not ... establish requirements for video programming or other information services.

47 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1) ; see Third Order , ¶¶ 73-79. The FCC explained that any fees for the provision of broadband services amounted to improper regulation of information services in violation of § 544(b)(1).