Comcast of Or. II, Inc. v. City of Beaverton
[…] Fox v. Vice , 563 U.S. 826, 833, 131 S.Ct. 2205, 180 L.Ed.2d 45 (2011) (quoting Christiansburg Garment Co. v. Equal Emp. Opportunity Comm'n , 434 U.S. 412, 421, 98 S.Ct. 694, 54 L.Ed.2d 648 (1978) ). Although Comcast's Contract Clause claim lacks merit, the claim was not frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation. Thus, the Court declines to award attorney's fees.

F. Comcast's Common Law Claims for Equitable Monetary Relief

The City challenges Comcast's state law claims for "money had and received" and "unjust enrichment" on the basis that § 555a prohibits Comcast from collecting money damages. Section 555a(a) provides:

In any court proceeding pending ... involving any claim against a franchising authority ... arising from the regulation of cable service or from a decision of approval or disapproval with respect to a grant, renewal, transfer, or amendment of a franchise, any relief, to the extent such relief is required by any other provision of Federal, State, or local law,

shall be limited to injunctive relief and declaratory relief.

47 U.S.C § 555a.

The City argues that § 555a bars all claims arising from or related to the regulation of cable service or the grant, renewal, transfer, or amendment of a franchise. Section 555a, however, only bars claims arising from the regulation of cable service or the grant, renewal, transfer, or amendment of a franchise. The text of the statute does not reach as far as the City contends.

The Ninth Circuit considered the contours of § 555a in Comcast of Sacramento I, LLC v. Sacramento Metropolitan Cable Television Commission , 923 F.3d 1163 (9th Cir. 2019).