Comcast of Or. II, Inc. v. City of Beaverton
[…] See All. for Cmty. Media , 529 F.3d at 782. The Sixth Circuit rejected petitioners’ arguments and upheld the First Order as valid. Id. at 787. Affording deference to the FCC under Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. , 467 U.S. 837, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984), the Sixth Circuit explained that the FCC's interpretation of the Cable Act's definition of "franchise fee" as including fees for non-cable services was reasonable. Id. at 782-83.

Section 542(g)(2)(D) exempts from the definition of "franchise fee" any "requirements or charges incidental to the awarding or enforcing of the franchise, including payments for bonds, security funds, letters of credit, insurance, indemnification, penalties, or liquidated damages." 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(D).

After further notice and comment, the FCC in November 2007 issued a second order addressing local franchising authorities’ jurisdiction under the Cable Act.