Comcast of Illinois X, LLC v. Hightech Electronics, Inc.
[…] However, those programs are copyrighted material, and Comcast controls access to such protected material through the descrambling method described in its complaint. Similarly, under 17 U.S.C. § 1201(b)(1), although the "controlled access" language of 17 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(2) is not stated, a violation of the statute also occurs when a technological measure that effectively protects the right of a copyright owner is circumvented. Comcast does control the technological measure that protects the copyrighted material. Moreover, pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 1203(a) "any person injured by a violation of section 1201 or 1202 may bring a civil action in an appropriate United States district court for such violation." The civil remedies provided in the statute do not explicitly state that recovery is limited to the copyright holder.