Combs v. United States
[…] Petitioner and one Martin then moved the whiskey to the home of petitioner's estranged wife; a few days later, however, petitioner telephoned Martin and told him that "the heat was on" and the whiskey would have to be moved once again. The two men then transported the whiskey to Hazard, Kentucky, where they stored it in a shed on a farm owned by petitioner's father.

Both men were convicted, but petitioner's father did not appeal; another codefendant at the trial was petitioner's brother, who was acquitted on a related charge.

Section 659 provides as follows:
"Whoever . . . unlawfully takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud or deception obtains from any . . . railroad car . . . or other vehicle, or from any . . . station house, platform or depot . . . with intent to convert to his own use any goods or chattels moving as or which are a part of . . . an interstate or foreign shipment . . .; or
"Whoever buys or receives or has in his possession any such goods or chattels, knowing the same to have been embezzled or stolen; . . .
. . . . .
"Shall . . . be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both . . . ."