Combs v. Office of the Claims Commr. No. CV 03 0070736
[…] Practice Book § 17-54 provides: "The judicial authority will, in cases not herein excepted, render declaratory judgments as to the existence or nonexistence (1) of any right, power, privilege or immunity; or (2) of any fact upon which the existence or nonexistence of such right, power, privilege or immunity does or may depend, whether such right, power, privilege or immunity now exists or will arise in the future.

General Statutes § 52-29 provides:

(a) The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.

The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment.
(b) The judges of the Superior Court may make such orders and rules as they may deem necessary or advisable to carry into effect the provisions of this section.

For the foregoing reasons, the defendant's motion to dismiss is denied.

Riley, J.


Summaries of

Combs v. Office of the Claims Commr. No. CV 03 0070736

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Windham at Putnam
Dec 8, 2004
2004 Ct. Sup. 18548 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2004)

In Victoria v.