Combs v. Office of the Claims Commr. No. CV 03 0070736
[…] Krozser v. New Haven, 212 Conn. 415, 424 n. 10, 562 A.2d 1080 (1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1036, 110 S.Ct. 757, 107 L.Ed.2d 774 (1990).

In the present case, the plaintiff is not seeking to appeal the decision of the claims commissioner. Rather, she filed the present action to obtain a declaratory judgment in accordance with § 4-175 because the defendant did not rule on the plaintiff's petition for a declaratory ruling pertaining to her dismissed claim. The plaintiff is permitted to petition the defendant for a declaratory ruling pursuant to § 4-176(a), which expressly provides: "Any person may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a proceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency." Section 4-176(i) further provides: "If an agency does not issue a declaratory ruling within one hundred eighty days after the filing of a petition therefore, or within such longer period as may be agreed by the parties, the agency shall be deemed to have decided not to issue such ruling." In the present case, because the defendant failed to issue a declaratory ruling within one hundred eighty days after the plaintiff filed her petition, he is deemed to have decided not to issue said ruling.