Combs v. Office of the Claims Commr. No. CV 03 0070736
[…] On July 7, 2003, the plaintiff filed a complaint in the Superior Court seeking declaratory judgment pursuant to § 4-175. In her complaint, the plaintiff alleges that several statutes interfere with or impair her legal rights or privileges pertaining to her initial claim against the State of Connecticut. On September 3, 2003, the defendant filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, accompanied by a memorandum in support. On August 13, 2004, the plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition.

General Statutes § 4-175 provides in relevant part: "(a) If a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff and if an agency (1) does not take an action required by subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (e) of section 4-176, within sixty days of the filing of a petition for a declaratory ruling, (2) decides not to issue a declaratory ruling under subdivision (4) or (5) of subsection (e) of said section 4-176, or (3) is deemed to have decided not to issue a declaratory ruling under subsection (i) of said section 4-176, the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances."

The plaintiff alleges that General Statutes § 4-160, 4-165, 31-293a, 4-142(2) and 52-556 interfere with or impair her legal rights or privileges.