Combs v. Office of the Claims Commr. No. CV 03 0070736
[…] Pursuant to § 4-176, the plaintiff on November 8, 2002, petitioned the defendant for a declaratory ruling on several issues pertaining to her dismissed claim. The defendant did not rule on the plaintiff's petition. Consequently, the plaintiff alleges that according to § 4-176(i), the defendant shall be deemed to have decided not to issue a ruling because one hundred and eighty days had passed since the plaintiff filed said petition.

General Statutes § 4-147 provides in relevant part: "Any person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the clerk of the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim . . ."