Combs v. Office of the Claims Commr. No. CV 03 0070736
[…] Commissioner, Department of Transportation, 78 Conn.App. 80, 85-86, 826 A.2d 1161 (2003). Here, the plaintiff can rely on § 4-175 to provide her with the authority to file a declaratory judgment action in the Superior Court because provisions of the General Statutes interfere with or impair her legal rights or privileges and the defendant did not rule on her November 8, 2002 petition. As such, this court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this case as promulgated by § 4-175.

The defendant's argument that § 4-186(c) exempts the Office of the Claims Commissioner from any judicial review is without merit. Section 4-186(c) expressly provides: "The Employment Security Division and the Board of Mediation and Arbitration of the state Labor Department, the Claims Commissioner, and the Workers' Compensation Commissioner are exempt from the provisions of section 4-176e and sections 4-177 to 4-183, inclusive." The Supreme Court has acknowledged that several sections of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA) continue to apply to those agencies enumerated in § 4-186(c), namely § 4-175 and 4-176. In addressing which sections of UAPA govern the board of mediation and arbitration, another agency