Combs v. Office of the Claims Commr. No. CV 03 0070736
[…] The defendant did not rule on the plaintiff's petition. Consequently, the plaintiff alleges that according to § 4-176(i), the defendant shall be deemed to have decided not to issue a ruling because one hundred and eighty days had passed since the plaintiff filed said petition.

General Statutes § 4-147 provides in relevant part: "Any person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the clerk of the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim . . ."

General Statutes § 4-142 provides: "There shall be a Claims Commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except: (1) Claims for the periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits; (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts; (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law; (4) requests by political subdivisions of the state for the payment of grants in lieu of taxes; and (5) claims for the refund of taxes."