Combs v. Office of the Claims Commr. No. CV 03 0070736
[…] In the present case, because the defendant failed to issue a declaratory ruling within one hundred eighty days after the plaintiff filed her petition, he is deemed to have decided not to issue said ruling.

Similarly, the plaintiff has the authority to file for declaratory relief in the Superior Court as provided for in § 4-175(a) subdivision (3), which states: "If a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff and if an agency . . . is deemed to have decided not to issue a declaratory ruling under subsection (i) of said section 4-176, the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances." The Appellate Court also recognized these statutory rights when it highlighted that "[a] party may also file a declaratory judgment action with the agency `as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation,