Combs v. Health Care Servs. Corp.
[…] Further, in the sales tax context, tax is collected by a seller adding the sales tax to an initial sales price and then charging that amount to the buyer as part of the new sales price.

.Tex. Tax Code § 111.016 (“Any person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of the state and is liable to the state for the full amount collected plus any accrued penalties and interest on the amount collected.”).

Such a collection process did not occur here.

Id. § 151.052(a) (“COLLECTION BY RETAILER.... [A] seller who makes a sale subject to the sales tax imposed by this chapter shall add the amount of the tax to the sales price.”).

That is, contrary to the Comptroller's argument, collecting a tax is not the same as reimbursing a tax.