Combs v. Health Care Servs. Corp.
[…] But there is no finding or even allegation that HCSC's purpose in leasing the property in the first place was to re-lease it to the federal government or another contractor. Instead, the transfer of the leased property apparently only happened because the federal contract ended, not because the original purpose of leasing the property was to re-lease it. Thus, HCSC is not due a refund on sales tax paid on the leases.

D. Documentation of Reimbursements

HCSC is not required to produce documentation proving it did not receive federal government reimbursement for the sales tax it paid. Section 111.104(f) provides:

No taxes, penalties, or interest may be refunded to a person who has collected the taxes from another person unless the person has refunded all the taxes and interest to the person from whom the taxes were collected.


The Comptroller argues that this section imposes a burden on HCSC to show it was never reimbursed for the taxes it is seeking to have refunded. The Comptroller claims that HCSC can't prove that here.

Id. § 111.104(f) (emphasis added).