Combs v. Health Care Servs. Corp.
[…] We do not see how the revisions have introduced any ambiguity into the statute that would allow application of the “essence of the transaction” test when it did not apply in Day & Zimmermann. In sum, the definitional changes to “sale for resale” do not statutorily abrogate Day & Zimmermann.

2. New Tax Code Section 151.302(b) Similarly Does Not Abrogate Day & Zimmerman and Defeat the Exemption

The Comptroller next argues that Day & Zimmermann was abrogated by Section 151.302(b), which provides:

Tangible personal property used to perform a taxable service is not considered resold unless the care, custody, and control of the tangible personal property is transferred to the purchaser of the service.


But it is uncontested in this case that HCSC is asking for a refund for tax paid on tangible personal property used to perform a nontaxable service because administrative services are not listed as a taxable service in Section 151.0101(a). Tangible personal property used to perform a nontaxable service is outside the exception to the exemption created by Section 151.302(b); by its own terms, that section only applies to tangible personal property used to perform a taxable service.

Perhaps it seems strange to distinguish between taxable and nontaxable services in Section 151.302(b). After all, if HCSC had transferred bare title to the tangible personal property and then consumed it in performing a taxable service, HCSC would not be entitled to a reimbursement.