Combs v. Health Care Servs. Corp.
[…] SeeTex.R.App. P. 55.2(i).

Therefore, the property was resold (through title transfer) in the “form or condition in which it [was] acquired”: the resale was automatic upon acquisition, so, naturally, the property was resold before HCSC had any chance to alter it.

The Comptroller asserts that Section 151.006(a)(1) requires the application of an “essence of the transaction” test. The Comptroller's argument is essentially that the exemption should only apply if the primary purpose of the original sale is to resell “in the form or condition in which it is acquired or as an attachment to or integral part of other tangible personal property or taxable service.” Here, the primary purpose of the original sale was to acquire property that would be consumed in performing a nontaxable service, so the exemption should not apply. This restrictive interpretation collides with the statutory text.