Combs v. Health Care Servs. Corp.
[…] It thus makes some sense to shield HCSC from the tax burden for all property purchased to carry out the contracts.

Since at least Day & Zimmermann, items consumed while performing a contract with a title-transfer provision have clearly been covered by the sale-for-resale exemption. If the Legislature considered this a loophole worth closing, it could have done so. In fact, lawmakers in 2011 narrowed it via Section 151.006(c), which reserves this sale-for-resale exemption to contractors that are partnering with federal national security-related agencies.

SeeTex. Tax Code § 151.006(c) which provides:
A sale for resale does not include the sale of tangible personal property or a taxable service to a purchaser who acquires the property or service for the purpose of performing a service that is not taxed under this chapter, regardless of whether title transfers to the service provider's customer, unless the tangible personal property or taxable service is purchased for the purpose of reselling it to the United States in a contract, or a subcontract of a contract, with any branch of the Department of Defense, Department of Homeland Security, Department of Energy, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Central Intelligence Agency, National Security Agency, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or National Reconnaissance Office to the extent allocated and billed to the contract with the federal government.

See also id. § 151.006(a)(5) which provides that a “sale for resale” means: