Combs v. Black
[…] Appellants argue Erie was not entitled to set off the payment by Progressive. The trial court ruled earlier in the case that emotional distress did not qualify as bodily injury under the terms of the insurance policy. Additionally, Erie's UM/UIM policy is only entitled to a setoff for amounts paid for bodily injury.

{¶ 22} It is appellants' contention that the trial court erred in holding that, by not allowing the setoff, appellants would receive more than if the tortfeasors had been uninsured, which would in turn violate established public policy. R.C. 3937.18(A)(2), as it was enacted on the date of the accident, states, in part, that:

* * * Underinsured motorist coverage is not and shall not be excess insurance to other applicable liability coverage, and shall be provided only to afford the insured an amount of protection not greater than that which would be available under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage if the person or persons liable were uninsured at the time of the accident. The policy limits of the underinsured motorist coverage shall be reduced by those amounts available for payment under all applicable bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies covering persons liable to the insured.

{¶ 23} Erie's policy language echoes that of R.C. 3937.18 to allow for setoffs. Clark v. Scarpelli (2001), 91 Ohio St.3d 271, and Littrell v.