Comanche Peak Power Co. v. Quasar Res. Pty Ltd.
[…] And if the writing in confirmation of the contract is in receipt and the recipient does not object to its contents within 10 days, the underlying contract is still enforceable. Id. § 2201(2).

Here, the email of the Brokered Transaction is the writing that plausibly confirms the contract's existence, which Defendant did not protest within 10 days. While Defendant argues that the writing is not "signed by both parties," Def.'s Reply 3, ECF No. 11, Defendant is ignoring the statutory language which states that the writing signed by its "authorized agent or broker" satisfies Section 2201(1)'s conditions as well. Compare RJN Ex. 1 at 2 (email signature by broker), ECF No. 4-2, with Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Grp., 232 Cal. App. 4th 836, 843 (2014) (quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.7(a)) ("A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.").

Second, the facts presented in Defendant's case law illustrate the kinds of vocabulary that courts are looking for to conclude that a written instrument is merely an agreement to agree.