Commonwealth v. Noel
[…] See Cmwlth.'s Bf. at 9 (stating that whether or not a horse is a vehicle is "irrelevant" in light of its primary argument regarding constitutionality and applicability of Section 3103(a)). Thus, this issue is not before our Court.

The Commonwealth appealed to the Superior Court, and the Superior Court relinquished jurisdiction and transferred the Commonwealth's appeal to this Court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(7). In its appeal, the Commonwealth argues that the trial court erred in concluding that Section 3103(a) is unconstitutionally vague. We disagree.

42 Pa.C.S. § 722(7) states:

The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in. . . . [m]atters where the court of common pleas has held invalid as repugnant to the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States, or to the Constitution of this Commonwealth, any treaty or law of the United States or any provision of the Constitution of, or of any statute of, this Commonwealth, or any provision of any home rule charter.

As this appeal raises the constitutionality of a statute, our scope of review is plenary. See Commonwealth v. MacPherson, 561 Pa. 571, 752 A.2d 384, 388 (2000).