Com. v. McPhail
[…] We reverse.

Initially, we note that in reviewing the trial court's ruling that the instant prosecution was barred by § 110, this court must determine whether the record supports the factual findings of the court, and the legitimacy of the inferences and legal conclusions drawn therefrom. Commonwealth v. Savage, 403 Pa. Super. 446, 589 A.2d 696 (1991), appeal denied, 529 Pa. 633, 600 A.2d 953 (1991). In order to review the trial court's order, we must first analyze the statute in question. Title 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110 provides in pertinent part:

When prosecution barred by former prosecution for different offense:

Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:

(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:

(i) any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution;

(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense;. . . .

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110 (emphasis added).

This rule of compulsory joinder is intended to protect the accused from governmental harassment and also, as a matter of judicial administration and economy, to ensure finality without unduly burdening the judicial process by repetitious litigation. Commonwealth v. Starr, 416 Pa. Super. 250, 610 A.2d 1066 (1992), appeal granted, 533 Pa. 633, 621 A.2d 580 (1993), quoting Commonwealth v. Walton, 405 Pa. Super. 281, 285, 592 A.2d 335, 337 (1991).

For the purposes of this case, it is critical to recognize that § 110(1)(ii) requires a four-part inquiry. First, we must determine whether the Washington County prosecution resulted in an acquittal or conviction. Next, it is necessary to establish that the instant prosecution was based upon the same conduct or arose from the same criminal episode as the Washington County offenses. In addition, the prosecutor must have been aware of the later charges before the commencement of the first trial.