Com. v. McPhail
[…] We disagree and further believe that reliance upon these two cases is misplaced. Both Moyers and Craft involved conspiracy allegations. We do not have a conspiracy allegation in the instant case with regard to the Allegheny County offenses and the cases are distinguished based upon this difference. Furthermore, neither case dealt with a § 110 issue, but rather involved § 903(d)(2)(i) which is not at issue in this case and is relevant only in resolving the jurisdictional issue in a conspiracy case.

Section 903(d)(2)(i) of the Crimes Code provides in pertinent part "no defendant shall be charged with a conspiracy in any county other than one in which he entered into such conspiracy or in which an overt act pursuant to such conspiracy was done by him or by a person with whom he conspired. . . ." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(d)(2)(i).

In the Moyers case, the court interpreted § 903(d)(2)(i) and held that the defendant's act of driving the informant to Lebanon County in order to accomplish the goal of procuring cocaine was an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy.