Com. v. Lisboy
[…] Appellant first claims that the trial court erred in sentencing appellant pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(a)(3)(ii) since the trial court classified the 18.77 grams of white powder containing cocaine as a "substance" rather than a "mixture." Appellant further argues that the mandatory minimum sentence only applies in the instant case if the "substance" (pure cocaine) involved is at least 10 grams and less than 100 grams. Appellant contends that a "mixture" of cocaine and a non-controlled substance cannot be used to determine the weight of the "substance" for sentencing purposes under § 7508.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508 states, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply.

(3) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a) . . . (30) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance is coca leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of cocoa leaves or is any salt, compound, derivative or preparation which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances or is any mixture containing any of these substances except decocainized coca leaves or extracts of coca leaves which (extracts) do not contain cocaine or ecgonine shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection; (ii) upon the first conviction when the amount of the substance involved is at least ten grams and less than 100 grams; three years in prison and a fine of $15,000. . . . (Emphasis added)