Com. v. Karetny
[…] ¶ 11 For example, if the defendants were recklessly attempting to tear down the pier, and someone was killed or ran the risk of being killed because they were working under the pier at the time, that would be employing "collapse of building." Here, the defendants did not "employ" the collapse of the building — in fact, the building did not collapse until after they allegedly allowed people to go on it for a party.

¶ 12 If the allegations of the Commonwealth witnesses are believed, this is a classic case of failing to prevent a catastrophe, under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3303, which provides:

A person who knowingly or recklessly fails to take reasonable measures to prevent or mitigate a catastrophe, when he can do so without substantial risk to himself, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if:

(1) he knows that he is under an official, contractual or other legal duty to take such measures; or

(2) he did or assented to the act causing or threatening the catastrophe.

¶ 13 The legislature distinguished between using some means to create the risk and merely ignoring a risk that is known. Penal statutes must be strictly construed, with any ambiguities being resolved in favor of the accused. Commonwealth v. Lassiter, 722 A.2d 657, 660 (Pa. 1998).