Com. v. Karetny
[…] The Superior Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas, regardless of the nature of the controversy or the amount involved, except such classes of appeals as are by any provision of this chapter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or the Commonwealth Court.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 742.

¶ 5 The note to Rule 311 states explicitly that the rule was enacted to implement 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5105, which permits appeals from interlocutory orders as specified by general rule. See Pa.R.A.P. 311, Note. Section 5105(c) provides a right of appeal from interlocutory orders as provided by law:

There shall be a right of appeal from such interlocutory orders of tribunals and other government units as may be specified by law. The governing authority shall be responsible for a continuous review of the operation of section 702(b) (relating to interlocutory appeals by permission) and shall from time to time establish by general rule rights to appeal from such classes of interlocutory orders, if any, from which appeals are regularly permitted pursuant to section 702(b).

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5105(c).

¶ 6 The General Assembly evidently intended to expand our jurisdiction to include certain interlocutory appeals when it enacted section 5105(c).