Com. v. Karetny
[…] For these reasons, the Commonwealth appropriately certified that the order quashing the felony charge would terminate or substantially handicap the prosecution.

¶ 9 We proceed to the merits of the appeal.

2. The Motion to Quash the Charge of Risking a Catastrophe.

¶ 10 The Honorable Benjamin Lerner, an experienced trial judge with a long background in criminal justice, thoroughly analyzed the purposes of the statutes involving risking a catastrophe and failing to prevent a catastrophe. As he noted, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3302(b), risking a catastrophe, provides that "a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he recklessly creates a risk of catastrophe in the employment of fire, explosive or other dangerous means listed in subsection (a) of this section." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3302(b) (emphasis added). Of the various means referred to in subsection (a), the one pertinent to this case is "collapse of building."

Our scope of review is limited to determining whether the Commonwealth presented a prima facie case, and we reverse the trial court only for abuse of discretion. Commonwealth v. Carbo, 822 A.2d 60, 63 (Pa.Super. 2003).

In its entirety, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3302 provides:
Causing or risking catastrophe.

(a) Causing catastrophe. — A person who causes a catastrophe by explosion, fire, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, release of poison gas, radioactive material or other harmful or destructive force or substance, or by any other means of causing potentially widespread injury or damage, including selling, dealing in or otherwise providing licenses or permits to transport hazardous materials in violation of 75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 83 (relating to hazardous materials transportation), commits a felony of the first degree if he does so intentionally or knowingly, or a felony of the second degree if he does so recklessly.

(b) Risking catastrophe. — A person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he recklessly creates a risk of catastrophe in the employment of fire, explosives or other dangerous means listed in subsection (a) of this section.

¶ 11 For example, if the defendants were recklessly attempting to tear down the pier, and someone was killed or ran the risk of being killed because they were working under the pier at the time, that would be employing "collapse of building."