Com. v. Jones
[…] The Court reached this conclusion by noting that "any merger analysis must proceed on the basis of [the] facts" of a case because some portions of a statute may be relevant to the analysis, while others will be immaterial. Id. at 24 n. 3 (discussing two different portions of aggravated assault statute; noting that defendant may be prosecuted for aggravated assault if he either attempts to cause or causes serious bodily injury to another. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)).

In 2002, the Anderson test was essentially adopted by the General Assembly in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765, which reads:

No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.

Then, in Comer, 552 Pa. 527, 716 A.2d 593, this Court considered whether imposition of multiple sentences for convictions for involuntary manslaughter and homicide by vehicle violates the double jeopardy clauses of the Pennsylvania Constitution and the United States Constitution.