Com. v. Jones
[…] 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a). In the very next statutory provision, criminal trespass is defined as follows:

A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he:

(i) enters, gains entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof; or

(ii) breaks into any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof.

18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1). The phrase "breaks into" requires a person "to gain entry by force, breaking, intimidation, unauthorized opening of locks, or through an opening not designed for human access." Id. at § 3503(a)(3).