Com. v. Jones
[…] Thus, I am able to join in the result of the majority opinion.


We are asked to decide whether a trial court erred in sentencing Appellant to consecutive terms for burglary and criminal trespass after finding that the offenses did not merge for sentencing purposes. For the reasons that follow, I conclude that the offenses should not merge and that the sentence as imposed by the trial court was appropriate. As such, I respectfully dissent from the Majority Opinion.

Section 3502 of the Crimes Code provides that a person is guilty of burglary if he "enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a).
Section 3503(a)(1) of the Crimes Code defines criminal trespass in relevant part as follows:

A person commits an offense if, knowing he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he: