Com. v. Jones
[…] Accordingly, we then look to the following two criteria: whether the crimes are great and lesser-included offenses and whether the crimes charged are based on the same facts. Here, the second criterion is met, because the crimes charged are based on the same facts relating to the entry of Appellant into the home of Wellons. However, the case sub judice fails to meet the first criterion, that the crimes must be greater and lesser-included offenses. Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code provides:

No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.

The Majority wishes to place a greater emphasis on the underlying factual circumstances, which purport to establish that the criminal trespass in this particular case is a lesser-included offense of the burglary.