Com. v. Jones
[…] For the reasons that follow, I conclude that the offenses should not merge and that the sentence as imposed by the trial court was appropriate. As such, I respectfully dissent from the Majority Opinion.

Section 3502 of the Crimes Code provides that a person is guilty of burglary if he "enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a).
Section 3503(a)(1) of the Crimes Code defines criminal trespass in relevant part as follows:

A person commits an offense if, knowing he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he:

(i) enters, gains entry by subterfuge or surreptitiously remains in any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof; or

(ii) breaks into any building or occupied structure or separate secure or occupied portion thereof.

The Majority is both correct and fair when it recognizes that the impediment to merger of these offenses is that an element of criminal trespass, knowledge of lack of privilege to enter a building, is not an element of burglary.