Com. v. Hollingsworth
[…] Pa.R.Cr.P. 86(g). The comments to Pa.R.Cr.P. 86, however, state: "upon appeal from a conviction in a summary proceeding and after a finding of guilt at a trial de novo in the Court of Common Pleas, Rule 1123 is intended to require post-verdict motions in the common pleas court." In addition, the comments to Pa.R.Cr.P. 1123 note that "[t]his rule is intended to require post-verdict motions in the court of common pleas after a finding of guilt at a de novo trial in a summary case".

Section 10 of Act 1976, July 9, P.L. 586, No. 142, as affected by Act 1982, Dec. 20, P.L. 1409, No. 326 § 316 [ 42 P. S. § 20076] provides:

The Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County shall have concurrent jurisdiction over the matters specified in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1123(a)(2) (relating to jurisdiction and venue) and the assignment of cases between the two courts shall be determined by rule prescribed by the President Judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1123(a)(2) offenses are:

Criminal offenses by any person (other than a juvenile) for which no prison term may be imposed or which are punishable by a term of not more than 5 years, including indictable offenses under Title 75 (relating to vehicles). In cases under this paragraph, the defendant shall have no right of trial by jury in the Municipal Court, but shall have the right of appeal for trial de novo, including the right to trial by jury, to the court of common pleas. . . . .

The President Judge of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia and the Board of Judges have approved Philadelphia Rule of Criminal Procedure No. 435 entitled "Cases in which victim is a minor." It provides that all cases in which the victim is a minor must be sent to the Family Division of the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas.