Com. v. Geigley
[…] Geigley also raises several issues regarding conflict of laws, constitutionality of the Ordinance, legal subversion of disabled and handicapped licensees, and federal statutory interpretation which were not preserved and which will not be addressed herein. See Siano v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Dileo's Restaurant, Inc.), 137 Pa. Commw. 487, 586 A.2d 1008 (1991).

Geigley maintains that the Borough is required to designate a reserved spot for his residential parking convenience pursuant to Section 3354(d)(2) of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa. C.S. § 3354(d)(2). This section provides, in pertinent part:

"(2) At the request of any handicapped person or severely disabled veteran, local authorities may erect on the highway as close as possible to their place of residence a sign or signs indicating that that place is reserved for the handicapped person . . . that no parking is allowed there by others, and that any unauthorized person parking there shall be subject to a fine."

We have previously determined that the general rules of statutory construction are applicable to both statutes and ordinances. Diehl v. City of McKeesport, 60 Pa. Commw. 561, 432 A.2d 288 (1981). Clear meaning must be given to the words in the statute or ordinance. Hyser v.