Com. v. Danchision
[…] Richard B. Russell, District Attorney, and with him Thomas J. Nickels, Assistant District Attorney, Pottsville, for Commonwealth, appellant.

William J. Noone, Mahanoy City, for appellee.

Before VAN der VOORT, HESTER and WIEAND, JJ.


John Stephan Danchision, appellee in the case before us, was the driver of an automobile which collided on the night of October 28, 1977, with an automobile being driven by Edward W. Howard. As a result of the collision, Mr. Danchision was seriously injured and Mr. Howard was killed. John Danchision was charged with violating 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3302, meeting vehicle proceeding in opposite direction, and 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3732, homicide by vehicle.

"Drivers of vehicles proceeding in opposite directions shall pass each other to the right and, upon roadways having width for not more than one line of traffic in each direction, each driver shall give to the other at least one-half of the main-traveled portion of the roadway as nearly as possible." Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162, No. 81, § 1, effective July 1, 1977.