Com. v. Bernal
[…] Section 6503 of the Motor Vehicle Code provides:

Every person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of any of the following provisions shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $200 nor more than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not more than six months, or both:

* * * * * *
Section 1543 (relating to driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked).

* * * * * *
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503.

Summary offenses in Philadelphia County arising under the Motor Vehicle Code are under the jurisdiction of the Philadelphia Traffic Court. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1302. Section 1123(a)(2) of the Judicial Code confers jurisdiction on the Philadelphia Municipal Court for criminal offenses "punishable by imprisonment for a term of not more than five years, including indictable offenses under Title 75 (related to vehicles)." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1123(a)(2).