Com. v. Bernal
[…] Under the Crimes Code, an offense is a summary offense if it is so designated in Title 18 "or in a statute other than this title," or if a person "who has been convicted thereof sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than 90 days." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(c)(1), (2). A "crime is a misdemeanor of the third degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than one year." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(b)(8).

The enhanced penalty provisions of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503 subject the offender to a term of imprisonment of up to six months.