Com. v. Bernal
[…] Bernal argued, and the trial court agreed, that by virtue of the enhanced penalty, which subjected him to a fine of up to $1,000.00 and/or imprisonment of up to six months, the offense was no longer a summary offense, but a misdemeanor of the third degree. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(c), (e). The trial court vacated judgment and remanded the case to Municipal Court for trial. The Commonwealth appealed, presenting one issue for our review:

Section 6503 of the Motor Vehicle Code provides:

Every person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of any of the following provisions shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $200 nor more than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not more than six months, or both:

* * * * * *
Section 1543 (relating to driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked).

* * * * * *
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503.