Com. v. Bernal
[…] Super. 400, 577 A.2d 603 (1990).

Prior to the 1986 amendment, 1986, July 9, P.L. 544, No. 96, § 3, effective in 60 days, section 6503 provided for an enhanced penalty of up to one year imprisonment.

The Crimes Code classifies offenses in section 106. Subsection (c) of section 106 provides:

(c) Summary offenses. — An offense defined by this title constitutes a summary offense if:

(1) it is so designated in this title, or in a statute other than this title; or

(2) if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than 90 days.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(c). Subsection (e) of section 106 makes the section applicable to other statutes, and states: "An offense hereafter defined by any statute other than this title shall be classified as provided in this section." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(e) (emphasis added).

The trial court in the instant case reasoned that since "section 6503 fails to designate the offense as summary and provides for a six-month term of imprisonment, by definition a second or subsequent offense must be a misdemeanor of the third degree."