Com. v. Askin
[…] A divided panel of the Superior Court held that the statute of limitations for conspiracy is determined by the statute of limitations for the most serious offense for which appellant could properly have been convicted, which in this case was forgery, an offense with a five-year statute of limitations.

The Superior Court's holding is contrary to the plain language of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5552. At the time the present action was commenced, section 5552 provided:

" (a) General Rule. — Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, a prosecution for an offense other than murder or voluntary manslaughter must be commenced within two years after it is committed.

(b) Major offenses. — A prosecution for any of the following offenses under Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses) must be commenced within five years after it is committed:

Section 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse).

Section 3301 (relating to arson and related offenses).

Section 3502 (relating to burglary).

Section 3701 (relating to robbery).

Section 4101 (relating to forgery).

Section 4902 (relating to perjury)."