Columbus Steel Erectors Inc. v. Marshall
[…] KRS 342.285(1) states the ALJ's factual findings are "conclusive and binding" unless a petition for reconsideration is filed.

KRS 342.285(2) provides the Board shall not substitute its judgment on the ALJ's weighing of evidence on factual issues but shall conduct a limited review to decide whether the ALJ's decision must be disturbed based on specific grounds including acting outside the ALJ's authority, fraud, lack of compliance with KRS Chapter 342, clear error based on the evidence in the record, or abuse of discretion.

KRS 342.285(3) provides the Board shall "enter its decision affirming, modifying, or setting aside the order, decision, or award, or in its discretion remanding the claim to the administrative law judge for further proceedings in conformity with the direction of the board." (Emphasis added.) Alternatively, "the board may, before decision and upon a sufficient showing of fact, remand the claim to the administrative law judge." KRS 342.285(3). (Emphasis added.)