Columbus Life Ins. Co. v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Id.

Thibodaux abstention is similarly appropriate here. First, the Wharton -rule issue is an unsettled question of North Carolina law, as explained in detail above. See supra Section II(a). And second, when and how insurers can contest life-insurance policies delivered in North Carolina—a question that the Wharton -rule issue leaves unsettled—is a policy that is significant to North Carolina. Regulation of the insurance industry is a sovereign prerogative that Congress has expressly reserved to the states, see 15 U.S.C. §§ 1011 - 12 ("Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States."), because of the states’ fundamental interests in protecting their citizens, see Haisten v. Grass Valley Med. Reimbursement Fund, Ltd. , 784 F.2d 1392, 1406 (9th Cir. 1986) (recognizing "the strong state interest in regulating insurance which concerns the ‘lives and limbs’ of the public").