Columbus 95th St. LLC v. N.Y. State Div. of Hous. & Cmty. Renewal
[…] Laws § 8621 et seq.). At the time of withdrawal from the Mitchell-Lama program, owners may apply to DHCR for rent increases, pursuant to RSL § 26-513 (a).

When the subject apartments became rent stabilized under the RSL and RSC, their rents were set at the last legally regulated rent as charged under the Mitchell-Lama program (see RSL § 26-512[b] and RSC § 2521.1[j]). RSL § 26-513 (a), states that an owner may file for an adjustment of the initial legal regulated rent after the owner withdraws the building from the Mitchell-Lama program, and that, upon application,

"[t]he commissioner may adjust such initial legal regulated rent upon a finding that the presence of unique or peculiar circumstances materially affecting the initial legal regulated rent has resulted in a rent which is substantially different from the rents generally prevailing in the same area for substantially similar housing accommodations."

On April 20, 2006, petitioner filed 248 separate applications for rent increases, one for each of the 248 apartments in the building. The Rent Administrator (RA) consolidated the applications under a single docket number. A notice of the applications was served on the affected tenants.