Columbia Coll. Chi. v. Kogiones
[…] Id. ¶ 37. Although the court's decision in Sedys centered on section 2-206(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2016)) and service by publication, we find that case instructive. ¶ 19 In Sedys, the plaintiff filed a complaint for foreclosure and an affidavit for service by publication. Sedys, 2019 IL App (2d) 180188, ¶ 4. Section 2-206(a) of the Code requires the clerk of the court to mail a copy of the notice of publication to the defendants at the addresses listed in the affidavit for service by publication. Id. ¶ 6; 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2016). The statute also states that "[t]he certificate of the clerk that he or she has sent the copy in pursuance of this Section is evidence that he or she has done so." 735 ILCS 5/2-206(a) (West 2016). In Sedys, the record contained "no certificate from the clerk that the published notice was mailed to [the] defendant[s] at the address listed in the affidavit."