Columbia Coll. Chi. v. Kogiones
[…] App. 3d 642, 645 (2004). Under the manifest weight of the evidence standard, "this court should reverse a trial court's determination only when the opposite conclusion is clearly evident or where the factual findings upon which it is based are unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on the evidence." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Marriage of Lasota & Luterek, 2014 IL App (1st) 132009, ¶ 21. ¶ 16 The parties do not dispute that defendant was not a resident of Illinois at the time she was allegedly served. Accordingly, service upon defendant was controlled by section 2-208 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-208 (West 2010)). Section 2-208 of the Code reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) Personal service of summons may be made upon any party outside the State. If upon a citizen or resident of this State or upon a person who has submitted to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State, it shall have the force and effect of personal service of summons within this State; otherwise it shall have the force and effect of service by publication.

(b) The service of summons shall be made in like manner as service within this State, by any person over 18 years of age not a party to the action. No order of court is required. An affidavit of the server shall be filed stating the time, manner and place of service. The court may consider the affidavit, or any other competent proofs, in determining whether service has been properly made." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-208(a), (b) (West 2010).
¶ 17 In this case, the trial court conducted an evidentiary hearing after which it denied defendant's petition claiming that service had not been properly made.