Columbia Coll. Chi. v. Kogiones
[…] Id. ¶ 40. The court held that "[i]n the absence of a sufficiently complete record, we presume *** that the trial court received sufficient evidence to support all elements of personal jurisdiction." Id. ¶ 40. ¶ 22 We reach a similar conclusion in this case. First, we hold that any alleged defect in the return of service on an individual outside the state is not, in and of itself, a sufficient ground on which to reverse the trial court's finding after an evidentiary hearing that it had personal jurisdiction over a defendant. The plain language of section 2-208 states: "The court may consider the affidavit, or any other competent proofs, in determining whether service has been properly made." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-208(a), (b) (West 2010). Moreover, in In re Marriage of Passiales, 144 Ill. App. 3d 629, 636 (1986), the respondent "was served with a summons by the local sheriff *** in Esterville, Iowa."