Columbia Cas. Co. v. Ironshore Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] While a complete settlement of the underlying case might have foreclosed any claims Ironshore is now asserting against Columbia, the existence of the "high-low" agreement, by itself, does not preclude Ironshore's counterclaims, and Columbia provides no Rhode Island precedent or persuasive authority for such a conclusion.

Columbia further asserts that "Rhode Island's statutory codification of bad faith insurance practice pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws §9-1-33 has supplanted any common law bad faith claims." It is correct, as Columbia points out, that the Rhode Island legislature enacted §9-1-33 subsequent to the Rhode Island Supreme Court's advisory opinion in Bibeault v. Hanover Ins. Co., 417 A.2d 313, (R.I. 1980)(recognizing the common law tort of insurer bad faith). Section 9-1-33 "codified this cause of action... [and] provided that 'the question of whether or not an insurer has acted in bad faith in refusing to settle a claim shall be a question to be determined by the trier of fact.'" Skaling v. Aetna Ins. Co., 799 A.2d at 1004. However, the impact of such codification on the availability of bad-faith claims against insurers under common law is less than clear.