Columbia Air Servs. v. Dept. of Transp.
[…] Construing the allegations in a manner most favorable to the plaintiff, the court finds the plaintiff's allegations insufficient to demonstrate that contractual relationship existed between the plaintiff and the defendant or that the plaintiff's reliance to the defendant's alleged promises was reasonable.

Therefore, the § 4-61 waiver does not apply to the plaintiff's claims for monetary damages arising from the alleged contractual relationship between the plaintiff and the defendant. All other claims for money damages against the state are governed by General Statutes § 4-142 which provides: "There shall be a Claims Commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except: (1) Claims for the periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits; (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts; (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law; (4) requests by political subdivisions of the state for the payment of grants in lieu of taxes; and (5) claims for the refund of taxes." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) 184 Windsor Avenue, LLC v.