Columbia Air Servs. v. Dept. of Transp.
[…] "There is no absolute right of appeal to the courts from a decision of an administrative agency . . . The UAPA grants the Superior Court jurisdiction over appeals of agency decisions only in certain limited and well delineated circumstances . . . Judicial review of an administrative decision is governed by . . . § 4-183(a) of the UAPA, which provides that [a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies . . . and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court . . . A final decision is defined in § 4-166(3)(A) as the agency determination in a contested case . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ferguson Mechanical Co. v. Dept. of Public Works, supra, 282 Conn. 771. "A contested case is defined in § 4-166(2) as a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by state statute or regulation to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held . . . Not every matter or issue determined by an agency qualifies for contested case status . . . [The Supreme Court] ha[s] determined that even in a case where a hearing is in fact held, in order to constitute a contested case, a party to that hearing must have enjoyed a statutory [or regulatory] right to have his legal rights, duties or privileges determined by that agency holding the hearing . . . In the instance where no party to a hearing enjoys such a right, the Superior