Columbia Air Servs. v. Dept. of Transp.
[…] Here, it is undisputed that the present action is an action against the state. The plaintiff's claims in counts one, two, four and five are the claims arising out of a purported contractual relationship between the plaintiff and the defendant. Accordingly, the court must "look to the language of the statutes pertaining to contracts and claims against the state." 184 Windsor Avenue, LLC v. State, supra, 274 Conn. 309. General Statutes § 4-61(a) "is the sole Connecticut statute that expressly waives sovereign immunity for specifically enumerated contract actions." (Emphasis in original.) Id., 311. "[It] provides in relevant part that `any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the state . . . for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway, bridge, building or other public works of the state or any political subdivision of the state may . . . bring an action against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford . . . [wherein] all legal defenses except governmental immunity shall be reserved to the state . . .'" Id.