Columbare v. Sw. Airlines, Co.
[…] Doc. 39 at 19-20. Plaintiff additionally invokes the Court's COVID-19 emergency protocols as a factor the Court should consider. Doc. 39 at 19.

The statute of limitations for Plaintiff's defamation claim is one year. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.002(a) (“A person must bring suit for . . . [defamation] . . . not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues.”). A two-year statute of limitations governs the remaining personal injury claims and begins to run when a plaintiff knows or should have known of the injury that forms the basis for the claim. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a).