Columbare v. Sw. Airlines, Co.
[…] any airport or airline security officer shall not be civilly liable to any person under any law or regulation of the United States, any constitution, law, or regulation of any State or political subdivision of any State, for such disclosure.
49 U.S.C. § 44941(a). But this immunity does not attach to “any disclosure made with actual knowledge that the disclosure was false, inaccurate, or misleading” or “any disclosure made with reckless disregard as to the truth or falsity of that disclosure.” 49 U.S.C. § 44941(b). While few courts have had cause to address these provisions, the Supreme Court did so in Air Wisconsin Airlines.