Colton v. State
[…] OCGA § 16-6-22.2 (c) provides:

A person convicted of the offense of aggravated sexual battery shall be punished by imprisonment for life or by a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment for not less than 25 years and not exceeding life imprisonment, followed by probation for life, and shall be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7.

OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (b) (2) (E) provides that no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed for aggravated sexual battery shall be "suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and shall not be reduced by any form of pardon, parole, or commutation of sentence by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles."

In 2005, the defendant in Wilson was convicted of aggravated child molestation and given a minimum sentence of ten years in prison without possibility of parole, based on a fifteen-year-old girl's having willingly performed oral sex on him when he was seventeen years old.