Colten v. State ex Rel. Smotherman
[…] Plaintiffs' arguments must fail for two reasons. First, neither Plaintiff was a "defendant" in relation to the arrest warrant. Thus, by its very language, the statute does not apply. Second, Plaintiffs never indicate they asked to see the warrant. Thus, there is no showing § 192 applies in this case and Plaintiffs' argument — that the failure to comply with that statute precludes application of exemption found at 51 Okla. Stat. § 155[ 51-155] — must therefore fail.

Plaintiffs also assert that 22 Okla. Stat. § 1228[ 22-1228] renders the manner in which the warrants were served unlawful. In relevant part, that statute states: "A peace officer may break open an outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of the house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant when: 1. The officer has been refused admittance after having first given notice of his authority and purpose. . . ." Plaintiffs argue the officers never identified themselves as police and therefore the service of the warrant was improper. Once again, the statute relied on by Plaintiffs does not apply.