Colten v. State ex Rel. Smotherman
[…] Ensuring public safety is a part of the official duties of a law enforcement officer. When viewed in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, the entry onto Johnny Colten's property was limited to entering the driveway and knocking on the front door. Thus, the officers' actions cannot be a trespass and Plaintiffs' claims fail as a matter of law.

Within the context of the trespass claim, Plaintiffs include Johnny Colten.

4. 19 Okla. Stat. § 547[ 19-547]

Plaintiffs allege that Defendant McNelly may be held liable pursuant to 19 Okla. Stat. § 547[ 19-547] for the acts of his deputies. In relevant part that statute states: "The sheriff shall be responsible for the official acts of the undersheriff and deputy sheriffs. . . ." As the Court has found no actionable wrongdoing on the part of the deputies there can be no liability for Defendant McNelly under this statute.

B. Civil Rights Claims

Plaintiffs raise constitutional claims only against Defendants McNelly, Wells, and Butler (Civil Rights Defendants).