Colt Energy, Inc. v. S. Star Cent. Gas Pipeline, Inc.
[…] Id. at 7.

Second, Plaintiffs assert breach of the Fees Agreement. Id. Plaintiffs contend that the Fees Agreement requires Defendant to “conduct its operations so that there shall be no unreasonable interference with the operation of the other party.” Id. None of the parties seems to dispute that the Fees Agreement applies to the parties. But they disagree whether the Fees Agreement applies to either the Rook or Koch Leases.

Third, Plaintiffs claim Defendant breached its duty under K.S.A. § 55-1203, which allows for the underground storage of natural gas so long as it is “without prejudice to the rights of the owner of said lands or other rights or interests therein as to all other uses thereof.” Plaintiffs contend Defendant breached its duty under the statute and “[t]his breach, the resultant presence of high-pressure storage gas is the cause of physical and economic damages suffered by Plaintiffs ....” Id. at 8.