Colson v. Petrovision, Inc.
[…] II.

The plaintiff next claims in accord with Count Two of the complaint that he was wrongfully discharged in violation of C.G.S. § 31-51m. The plaintiff claims that he is entitled to damages computed on the basis of his $35,000 base salary for the period of time after his wrongful discharge from October 2, 1999 to May 21, 2000. During this approximately 29 week period the plaintiff claims damages of $19,519.23.

On May 22, 2000 the plaintiff obtained new employment.

C.G.S. § 31-51m reads in relevant part:

"No employer shall discharge . . . any employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of an employee, reports . . . a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation . . . to a public body. . . ."

The court finds the following facts. The defendant did not pay the plaintiff's wages due from February 20, 1999 to plaintiff's termination October 1, 1999.