Colquett v. Byrd
[…] Although, as suggested by Laster, and as provided by R.C. 5321.06, R.C. Chapter 5321 supercedes any terms which are inconsistent with R.C. Chapter 5321 or any other rule of law.

In brief then, a rental agreement between landlord and tenant is a contract; and, whether written or oral, each party has certain contractual rights and obligations established and guaranteed by R.C. Chapter 5321.

Municipal Courts in Ohio are created and governed by R.C. Chapter 1901. The particular sections relevant to the case at hand are R.C. 1901.18 (C) and (H), and 1901.21 (A).

R.C. 1901.18 provides:

"Subject to Section 1901.17 of the Revised Code [captioned "Monetary jurisdiction"], a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory:

"* * *

"(C) In any action at law based on contract, to determine, preserve, and enforce all rights, legal and equitable, involved therein, to decree an accounting, reformation, or cancellation of the contract, and to hear and determine all legal and equitable remedies necessary or proper for a complete determination of the rights of the parties thereto:

"* * *

"(H) In any action of forcible entry and detainer;"

R.C. 1901.21(A) provides: