Colorado Off. of Cons. v. Pub. Serv
[…] This section applies to cases that challenge existing or proposed rates. Peoples Natural Gas v. Public Utils. Comm'n, 197 Colo. 152, 590 P.2d 960 (1979). In deciding whether a rate is just and reasonable, the PUC is directed by the statute to consider

current, future, or past test periods or any reasonable combination thereof and any other factors which may affect the sufficiency or insufficiency of such rates . . . during the period the same may be in effect and may consider any factors which influence an adequate supply of energy and any factors which encourage energy conservation.

§ 40-6-111(2)(a), 17 C.R.S. (1993).

The district court's review of the Commission's decision is governed by section 40-6-115(3), 17 C.R.S. (1993), which states:

[T]he district court shall decide all relevant questions of law and interpret all relevant constitutional and statutory provisions. The review shall not extend further than to determine whether the commission has regularly pursued its authority, including a determination of whether the decision under review violates any right of the petitioner under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Colorado, and whether the decision of the commission is just and reasonable and whether its conclusions are in accordance with the evidence.

The exercise of the Commission's discretion and judgment should not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. City of Montrose v. Public Utils. Comm'n, 629 P.2d 619 (Colo. 1981). This court, along with other courts, has failed to fashion a cogent definition of abuse of discretion.