COLORADO CROSS-DISABILITY COALITION v. WHCA
[…] Id.

The selection of an interpreter is to be made by the provider.

The plaintiffs have not alleged any facts to support the assertion that the interpreters previously provided by the defendant were not qualified to provide interpreter services in a medical office. "Qualified interpreter," as defined under the ADA, means "an interpreter who is able to interpret effectively, accurately and impartially both receptively and expressively, using any necessary specialized vocabulary." 28 C.F.R. 36.104 (definitions). That definition focuses on "the actual ability of the interpreter in a particular interpreting context to facilitate effective communication between the public accommodation and the individual with disabilities." 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, App. B (analysis of § 36.104 and the definition of "qualified interpreter".) Effectiveness, accuracy, impartiality, and the ability to use specialized vocabulary are considerations in determining whether an interpreter is "qualified" for a particular interpreting context. Id.