Colony Insurance Co. v. Mederos Crystal Lake Condo
[…] (DE #17 at 3). The Court need not decide this issue.

As noted above, no defendant aside from GAIC has filed a response to Plaintiff's motion. Therefore, this Court will apply the law to the record evidence without the assistance of briefs by any of the real Defendants-in-interest hereto.

As correctly noted by Plaintiff, a material misrepresentation made by an individual or corporation in applying for insurance coverage may render an insurance policy void ab initio. Section 627.409, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) . . . A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:
(a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.
(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.
See Cont'l Assurance Co. v. Carroll, 485 So. 2d 406, 407-08 (Fla. 1986); Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. v. Sahlen, 999 F.2d 1532, 1536 (11th Cir. 1993). Neither provision requires this Court to decide whether the misrepresentations in question were intentional or unintentional.