Colony Ins. Co. v. Estate of Anderson
[…] Rather, the record shows that CSI and B&W worked together to identify potential surplus line insurers and that CSI worked through B&W to procure liability insurance on Palm View's behalf. Accordingly, the Estate provided no evidence of actual agency.

¶19 The Estate argues that, because all communications between Palm View and Colony went through B&W, B&W had apparent authority to act on Colony's behalf. But Arizona law mandates that surplus coverage—that is, coverage procured from an insurer not licensed in Arizona—be procured through a surplus lines broker. See A.R.S. § 20-407(A), (C) (authorizing insurance agent to obtain surplus lines insurance for clients "if the insurance producer uses a surplus lines broker licensed in this state for the transaction of the insurance with the surplus lines insurer."). The fact that Palm View (and CSI) had to work through surplus lines broker B&W to contact surplus lines insurer Colony does not establish that Colony delegated any authority to B&W (or led Palm View to believe B&W was Colony's agent and had authority to bind Colony).